Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] [link to document at GPO]
[PDF file from GPO]

ANNOTATIONS FOR 2001-06, PERTAINING TO S.J. Res. 23

The "Authorization for Use of Military Force," the law to which this signing
statement pertains, is S.J. Res. 23 (P.L. 107-40).

READ the full text of the "Authorization for Use of Military Force" (S.J. Res. 23)


File from GPO:   
PDF   
Link to GPO:      
plain text

CITATIONS to the "Authorization for Use of Military Force" (S.J. Res. 23)


S.J. Res. 23 is Public Law 107-40
115 STAT 224
CODIFIED references to P.L. 107-40 mentioned in the text of subsection (c)(1) of 6 U.S.C. § 331
noted under 50 U.S.C.A. § 1541 (the War Powers Resolution is codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541 et seq.)

EXCERPT from the "Authorization for Use of Military Force" (S.J. Res. 23)

"(a)  In General.--That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.