Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] this signing statement pertains, is S. 494 (P.L. 107-99).

READ the full text of the "Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001" (S. 494)


File from GPO:    PDF   
Link to GPO:      
plain text

CITATIONS to the "Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001" (S. 494)


S. 494 is Public Law 107-99
115 STAT 962

EXCERPT from the "Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001" (S. 494)

"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in
Congress <<NOTE: Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001. 22 USC 2151 note.>> assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001''.
"SEC. 2. STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"It is the policy of the United States to support the people of Zimbabwe in their struggle to effect peaceful, democratic change, achieve broad-based and equitable economic growth, and restore the rule of law. "
 

For Immediate Release