Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] to which this signing statement pertains, is H.R. 1042 (P.L. 107-74).

READ the full text of the Act to prevent the scheduled elimination of certain legislatively mandated executive branch reports (H.R. 1042)


File from GPO:   
PDF   
Link to GPO:      
plain text

CITATIONS to the Act to prevent the scheduled elimination of certain legislatively mandated executive branch reports (H.R. 1042)


H.R. 1042 is Public Law 107-74
115 STAT 701

EXCERPT from the Act to prevent the scheduled elimination of certain legislatively mandated executive branch reports (H.R. 1042)\

"Section 3003(a)(1) of the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) does not apply to any report required to be submitted under any of the following provisions of law:
"(1) Section 801(b) and (c) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7321(b) and (c)).
"(2) Section 822(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act  for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 6687).
"(3) Section 7(a) of the Marine Resources and Engineering Development Act of 1966 (33 U.S.C. 1106(a)).
"(4) Section 206 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2476).
"(5) Section 404 of the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 (47 U.S.C. 744).